COVID-19

Tracking the San Joaquin Valley’s coronavirus cases, tests

As California loosens its local and statewide quarantine orders, we’re tracking the number of coronavirus tests undertaken by Valley counties.

Here’s the current data:

Active Cases in the Valley

COUNTYFATALITIESCASES
Kern42016,752
Fresno43910,477
Tulare288582
Stanislaus398317
Merced155307
Madera74318
Kings75536

Coronavirus Lab Testing in the Valley

COUNTYTESTSNEGATIVE
Kern215,682183,256
Fresno352,820321,569
Stanislaus119,636101,922
Tulare163,235145,845
Madera72,11667,079
Kings70,79366,187
Merced 65,24455,672

Hospitalization & ICU hospitalization in the Valley

COUNTYHSPICU
Kern6512
Fresno12714
Stanislaus6020
Tulare428
Madera111
Kings193
Merced51

Source: California Department of Public Health; includes suspected and positive coronavirus patients.

Staff reports from The San Joaquin Valley Sun staff.