Fresno · Politics

Dyer hangs on to 52 percent of vote in Fresno’s Mayoral battle

With 50,000 ballots processed on Friday, former Fresno Police Chief Jerry Dyer remains in the lead in Fresno’s Mayor’s race and is above the 50 percent threshold to avoid a run-off in November.

Dyer took a 2 percent haircut on his margin of victory between Election Day and Friday. His nearest competitor, Fresno Prosecutor Andrew Janz, picked up approximately three points on the update.

Here’s a full look at the Fresno Mayor’s race.

CandidateVotesPercentage
Jerry Dyer43,53752.17%
Andrew Janz32,77239.27%
Floyd Harris, Jr.1,9272.31%
Bill Gates19142.29%
Richard Renteria1,8162.18%
Nicholas Wildstar1,0431.25%
Brian Jefferson4380.52%
TURNOUT83,44733.28%

In Fresno’s hotly-contested City Council race, Fresno City Council assistant Tyler Maxwell added 174 votes to his margin over community relations director Nathan Alonzo.

CandidateVotesPercentage
Tyler Maxwell4,98052.62%
Nathan Alonzo4,48447.38%
TURNOUT9,46427.30%

Fresno County Clerk Brandi Orth announced that her office has approximately 33,000 ballots left to be counted. Of that batch, 2,000 are provisional ballots.

This story will be updated.

The San Joaquin Valley Sun
Staff reports from The San Joaquin Valley Sun staff.